header shadow

2005 Summer Scholars

Name: Jaime Clark
Mentor: Anantharam & Anumantha Kanthasamy
Project Title: Nitric Oxide Induces Mitochondrial Membrane Depolarization, Proteasomal Dysfunction, and Cell Death in Prion Expressing (PrPc) Neural Cells

Name: Samantha Frankovich
Mentor: Locke Karriker
Project Title: Evaluation of Sterile Swabs for Antemortem Serum Sampling in Swine

Name: Travis Hargens
Mentor: Locke Karriker
Project Title: Analyzing Growth Curves as a Predictive Indicator for Hemorrhagic Bowel Syndrome in Swine

Name: Ryan Schaefer
Mentor: Locke Karriker
Project Title: Comparison of Respiratory Disease Treatments in a commercial production system battling the porcine Respiratory Disease Complex (PRDC)

Name: Stacy (Bares) Lord
Mentor: Locke Karriker
Project Title: Evaluation of Lawsonia intracellularis incidence in a commercial swine production system

Name: Carla Janning
Mentor: E. R. May
Project Title: Evaluation of the Significance of Staphylococcus schleiferi in Canine Pyoderma and Otitis

Name: Timothy Sprank
Mentor: M. A. Nieves
Project Title: Characterization of Canine Blood-Derived Dendritic Cells

Name: Dorie Spitler
Mentor: Lisa K. Nolan
Project Title: Emergence of a Plasmid-Linked Class 1 Integron among the Escherichia Coli of Poultry

Name: Nick Wellman
Mentor: A.M. O’Connor
Project Title: An Application of Evidence-Based Medicine: Antibiotic Treatments for Infectious Bovine Keratoconjunctivitis

Name: Kelly Seifert (Knavel)
Mentor: Steve Olsen
Project Title: Transcription of Elk and Cattle Cytokines Using Real Time PCR

Name: Jeff Heitmann
Mentor: Vaclay Ourednik
Project Title: Activated Microglia Change the Behavior of Endogenous Neural Stem Cells.

Name: Rachel Tell
Mentor: Dusan Palic
Project Title: Fish neutrophil functional assays: Degranulation of primary granules and release of neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) in different fish species

Name: Dave Wilson
Mentor: Christine Petersen
Project Title: Leishmania amazonensis alteration of the immune response due to regulation of MAP Kinase and other cell signaling pathways in murine dendritic cells.

Name: Alinda Buckingham
Mentor: Gregory J. Phillips
Project Title: Pathogenesis of E-coli OP50 to Caenor habditis elegans under varying environmental conditions

Name: Adam Krull
Mentor: Robbe-Austermann
Project Title: The effect of time delay and temperature, with an assessment of mitogens as positive controls on the accuracy of the gamma interferon test to detect paratuberculosis in cattle

Name: Amy Carlson
Mentor: S. Brent Reimer
Project Title: Segmental Replacement of the Feline Ureter with an Autogenous Ileal Graft

Name: Maria Harvey
Mentor: Ricardo F. Rosenbusch
Project Title: Genomic Fingerprinting of Mycoplasma ovipnemonaie from Sheep Flocks

Name: Andrew Schatz
Mentor: Shawn Bearson
Project Title: Monitoring the shedding of Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium from experimentally infected swine

Name: Erin Kramer
Mentor: D.S. Sakaguchi
Project Title: In Vivo Effects of Transplanted RGC-5 Cells in the Mouse Eye

Name: Joel J. Sullivan
Mentor: Eileen Thacker
Project Title: A Comparative Study of Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae Diagnostic Lab Assays

Name: Amanda Chamberlin
Mentor: Carol Vleck
Project Title: Aging in Zebra Finches: A Study in Histopathology

Name: Heather Wells
Mentor: M. J. Wannemuehler
Project Title: Development of Flowmetrics Assay for the Serological Evaluation of Cattle Exposed to Mycobacterium bovis and/or Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosis

Name: Terri Lechtenberg
Mentor: Irene Wesley
Project Title: Quantification of Salmonella enterica via the RX Tube Method

Name: Katie Fitzpatrick
Mentor: Kelly W. Wilhelms
Project Title: In Ovo Effects of Atrazine on Circulating Reproductive Hormones and Gonadal Histology in Young Japanese Quail